Gratify Pay AU (“Gratify”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy details how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information provided or collected through our website, mobile applications, email, or cloud-based services.

Gratify is committed to abiding by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

“Personal Information” is information that is associated with a specific individual person and can be used to reasonably identify said individual.

This privacy policy applies to you when you sign up for Gratify services, access your Gratify account, use the Gratify services, and with regards to any personal information we may collect.

When you provide us with your personal information through the use of Gratify services or our website, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Retailer policies are independent of Gratify and may differ from ours. We recommend you review retailer terms and policies carefully and thoroughly before disclosing any of your personal information.

Gratify may amend the privacy policy at any time. The revised version of the privacy policy will be available on the website and come into effect at the time the revised document is posted. You should not continue to use our services if you do not agree with the current version of the privacy policy. By continuing to use our services you agree and accept the current version of the policy. We will notify you via the email address associated with your account when changes are announced to the Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Gratify will only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except when required by law. Gratify only collects information that is necessary for us to perform the services you have requested, that is reasonably needed for our business activities, or information that is required by law.

The types of information Gratify may collect is as follows;

  1. Your contact information, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, and email address.
  2. Personal information, including but not limited to your date of birth, driver’s license number or other forms of identification documents/information.
  3. Financial information, including but not limited to full bank account and or credit card details which you will link to your Gratify account when you use our services.
  4. Information that can be used to assess credit, such as employment status, bank account and transaction history.
  5. Information from your interaction with our website from cookies and or other web-based files on your user device. This information includes but is not limited to your computer IP address, type of operating systems, the pages you have accessed, device identifiers, your location, and mobile network information.

In order to help protect your personal information from fraud, Gratify may collect information about your use and interaction with our website or services.

Gratify may also collect information about you from third parties like identity verification services, and publicly or commercially available sources for the purpose of complying with relevant legislation including anti-money laundering laws.

If all or some of your personal information is not provided or cannot be verified, Gratify may be unable to provide you with our services.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the Website. Cookies may be stored on your hard drive, or in temporary (cache) memory, in which case they are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer. We may use cookies to store preferences, record session information such as language preferences, develop aggregate information about website visitors’ preferences and interests, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when you return to our site, or customize webpage content based on your browser type or other information you provide. Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us, cookie information is anonymous, and we will not know who the individual visitors are. Information gathered from cookies is only used on an aggregate basis. You can disable cookies using your internet browser’s settings, however the Gratify application will not work if cookies are disabled.

Use of Your Personal Information

Gratify will use your personal information for the following;

  1. Provide you with the Gratify services, assess your application, and determine your eligibility for services.
  2. Compare your information for accuracy with third parties to confirm your identity for the purposes of anti-money laundering, counterterrorism, sanction laws, and internal risk policies.
  3. Process transactions, collect fees, and send you notices with regards to your transactions.
  4. Investigate and prevent potentially illegal or prohibited activities.
  5. Comply with all legal, regulatory, security, and processing requirements as required by law.
  6. Maintain our business records and contact you as permitted by law.
  7. For any other reasonable purposes for which you consent.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use, process, transfer, and store any data about individuals and customers or partners in an anonymous and aggregated manner. We may combine personal information with other information collected online and offline, including information from third party sources. We may share anonymized data with 3rd parties for the purpose of offering and improving our services.

By using our website and/or the Gratify services, you agree that we are hereby licensed to collect, use, share, and store anonymized aggregated data collected through our website or your use of the Gratify services for benchmarking, analytics, metrics, research, reporting, and other business purposes.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information for the same purposes for which it was collected. Gratify may share or disclose your personal information with the following;

  1. Our affiliates, partners, and service providers to provide you with the Gratify services, prevent fraud, verify your identity, and collect payments.
  2. Our retailers/merchants, so that they can provide the goods or services you have requested.
  3. Financial institutions for the sale or financing of goods or services.
  4. Credit bureaus and/or collection agencies if installment payments are missed and to collect debt owed to us.
  5. Law enforcement, government agencies, regulatory bodies, or other third parties based on court orders, subpoenas, legal and or regulatory requirements, audit purposes, security requirements.
  6. Companies we may plan to merge with or be acquired by or companies who may invest in Gratify.

Security, Storage, and Protecting Your Personal Information

Gratify will provide your information to our employees and relevant third parties on a need to know basis only. We will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorized access, misuse, loss, and or modification. We will protect your personal information using physical, electronic, procedural, and administrative security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Only authorized employees and agents of Gratify who require access to your personal information to perform their job requirements will be able to access your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored by Gratify and other third parties via electronic or physical files. There is always some risk in secure data transmission and storage; therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security, nor do we warrant or represent that your personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, or alterations by third parties.

In order to protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, Gratify may collect information about your use of our websites or Gratify services.

Gratify will retain your personal information for as long as needed for legitimate business reasons, compliance, regulatory, or legal reasons, and/or any reason explained within this policy. We will not keep your information when it is no longer needed.

Methods of Communication

Gratify may contact you via email, phone, and/or SMS texts using the telephone number and email address you have provided to us. We may provide you with links for purchases or notify you of payment transactions. All the information you provide to us via text message will be handled in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

There may be telephone conversations between you and our authorized employees, which may be monitored and recorded for quality control, internal training and/or record keeping.

Concerns, Questions, and Contact Information

Should you have any questions of concerns regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us via the following methods;

  1. Email: support@gratifypay.com
  2. Phone: +61 7 3053 8365
  3. Mail: PO Box 59
    Paddington Qld 4064